Category Archives: Articles

Trash cleanup – Neabsco Boardwalk – Saturday, November 13

Volunteers are needed for a trash cleanup at the Neabsco Boardwalk on Saturday morning, November 13, 2021. Please click here to register.  This cleanup will focus on gathering trash in the immediate vicinity of the boardwalk, removing trash that is visible from the boardwalk.  Volunteers will be working on the ground near the entrances to the boardwalk off of Blackburn Rd, and on the ground along the boardwalk, using the low platforms to get on and off the boardwalk.

Wear boots / shoes / clothes that you don’t mind getting wet and dirty.

Trash bags, gloves and litter grabbers will be provided.

Staff from the PWC Dept of Parks, Recreation and Tourism will be on-site to haul away the bags of trash and other items collected by the volunteers.

Date:  Nov 13
Time:  9:00 am to noon
Location:  Neabsco Regional Park / Neabsco Boardwalk, 15125 Blackburn Rd, Woodbridge, VA 22191

For more info contact:  secretary@pwtsc.org

Results – Occoquan Cleanup – Sep 11, 2021

To the 263 volunteers who participated in the Occoquan River trash cleanup, and collected 234 bags of trash – THANK YOU FOR YOUR STEWARDSHIP!

Occoquan River and Neighborhood Cleanup – Fall 2021 Results

Prince William Trails and Streams Coalition (PWTSC) and Partners

Location# participants – water# partcipants – landtotal participants# bagsweight (lbs)tires
Broad Run221
Bradley Rec Ctr224
LJCA28106
Lake Jackson Dam131320440
Riverview Estates14418205001
Occoquan Forest2222251
Cannon Bluff1182752
Lake Ridge Marina131231361036601
Hooes Run1221420
Belmont Bay10233315
stormwater pond 96021212121051
Total761872632341,9806

Participating Volunteer Groups

  • Angels Cleanup Group
  • Troop 1363
  • Troop 1364
  • Troop 1607
  • Troop 295
  • Girls Scout Junior troop 18081
  • Northern Virginia Geocaching Organization
  • Merrimac Farm Master Naturalists
  • Church of the Latter-Day Saints (Lake Ridge)

Student Volunteers Representing

  • George Mason University – Sustainability and Advocacy Students
  • Potomac HS
  • Forest Park HS
  • Osbourn Park HS
  • Woodbridge HS
  • Gar-field HS
  • Antietam ES
  • German Foreign Exchange Student

Photos from Hooes Run in Lake Ridge, and Riverview Estates

Photos from Lake Ridge Park & Marina